Lavender Essential Oil
The Lavender Essential oil is decongestant and antiseptic while having a floral herbaceous scent.
Due to its decongestant and antiseptic properties, the Lavender essential oil particularly indicated in the formulation of cosmetics for the treatment of impure skin tending to seborrhea, as well as for products intended for the treatment of hair and scalp fats and with dandruff. The distilled oil from the flowering tops of lavandula angustifolia is also distinguished by the refreshing, toning and soothing action on the skin.
Part used: Flourishing summit.
Extraction method: Steam Distillation.
Note of essential oil: herbaceous fragrance, very sweet, slightly floral.
Lavandula Angustifolia Oil
Dilute about 3 drops with massage oil. For use on the skin we recommend dilution in jojoba oil, coconut oil, almond oil or shea butter because the intense fragrance of these high quality essential oils can be overwhelming. Environmental diffusion: 1 drop of essential oil for each square meter of the environment spreads, through burner of essential oils or in the water of the radiator humidifiers. Relaxing bath: 10 drops in the water of the bathtub, emulsify by mixing the water, then bathe for 10 minutes
no contraindication in normal use procedures. Avoid contact with eyes, mucous membranes and open wounds. Check the sensitivity of the components present in the formulation. In case of irritation, rinse with plenty of water. Essential oils are considered unsuitable for children. Never use any essential oil with children under 3 years.
Every lot may vary in color or consistency but it does not effect the quality of the product. Keep in a cool and dry place.